Inspired

8 04 2011

I never thought that you’d be an inspiration for me

I never thought that one day, you’d earn my respect.

But you have.

I can’t dare to say that I know who you are, because I don’t, but what I’ve seen is hopefully a small glimpse of who you really are. And if that really is who you are, I quite like you. Your depth amazes me, and your complexities are astounding.

You’ve let me see that behind the pretty face, behind all the mascara and lipstick, there is a whole other world. You’ve opened my eyes a bit; you’ve broken down some of my walls of judgement. I’d like to apologize, though you’ll never see this, for labelling you before meeting you.

And hey, I’d really like to get to know you.





A Fresh Start

5 01 2011

It’s a new year.

Time to step up my game and really work.

University applications are not going to write themselves. Neither are exams.

But it’s alright, ’cause we’re all in this together. We’ll make it through :)

CWang changed my password for me so I won’t be able to access facebook until exams are done. Now once I stop watching Avatar: the last airbender, everything will be good.

In fact… I realized.. instead of attempting to overcome ADD and blog.. I should be doing my homework.

mucho amore!

 





Carol in Yellowland

5 08 2010

GET IT? LIKE ALICE IN WONDERLAND.

well hai dere carolie, you’re in china now. I hope you enjoyed my plane letter but clearly you enjoyed rosy’s more D:

well i’m not going to be updating everyday, like i told you already.. cause i’m a fatboy.

and also because i’m now limited to only 1 hour of internet per day D;

so yea.. sorry if the lack of blogging will disappoint you.

but who knows… maybe when you come back… you’ll be in for a little surprise? :)

i shall probably write again when i decide what is not considered “confidential information” because at orientation, the people said that if i disclosed confidential information over the internet, there would be consequences… and it sounded really intense. so i’m paranoid about saying anything about my volunteering…

BUT I’LL POST ABOUT OSCAMP SOON! i think.. if i don’t go ADD and get sidetracked

BUTTERFLAAAAAAAAAIIIIII :)

PEACE OUT <3





Sidorevski = WIN

15 07 2010

So… last year, me and a certain fag compiled a list of our math teacher, Ms. Sidorevski’s epic moments.

AND I JUST FOUND THEM AW YEEEEEE. If we ever have the time, we need to write the story. SO HERE GOES!

In no particular order…

1. NO.

2. Behold

3. Disperse immediately

4. Unleashing an endless stream of decimals

5. There was an error in your thinking

6. Be quiet and calm down

7. When class is over you may start having a nice day

8. Abolish that

9. Stop talking and consider what you can do for the common good

10. IMPOSTERS

11. Your enthusiasm is contagious… it’s actually killing me

12. Earthlings

13. Mere mortals

14. Pinski, Minski, Dubinski, SIDOREVSKI

AND SO, I CONCUR, MS. SIDOREVSKI IS THE BEST MATH TEACHER EVER.

If you have any other Sidorevski stories/quotes, feel free to post them in the comments!

MUCHO AMORE <3





blog title change!

15 07 2010

well i just realized that i’m not an insomniac…

so instead, i decided to change my blog title to reflect the fact that i am a rain lover!

and in celebration of this special day, here are some of my favourite rain quotes :)

– Those who say sunshine brings happiness have never danced in the rain

– Without the rain, there would be no rainbow

– I don’t mind standing everyday out on your corner in the pouring rain

YEA KAY. Once again, my ADD has prevented me from writing a decent blog post. That is all for now!

Peace out, A Town. AW YEEEEEEE USHER LOL

“Don’t worry, be happy”- Anson, the teppanyaki chef

mucho amore <3





SO LYK HAI CHERRUL

3 07 2010

Soooo there’s this kid i know named Cheryl… and she’s kind of in vancouver right now… and i kind of miss her.

just a little.

cause there’s no window popping up everyday on the bottom right side of my screen saying

“CHERFAG/CHERYLOCORAPTOR says… (woot)”

IF YOU KNOW WHAT I MEAN. HINTHINT LOL IT’S THE DANCING EMOTICON LOL IT’S JC.

sorry i haven’t been emailing you these past few days cause i’ve been off CAMPINGGG and i saw snakes and i LEARNED HOW TO SKIP A ROCK!!!!

SO I DECIDED TO PULL A CAROL AND BLOG EVERYDAY THAT YOU’RE GONE…. EXCLUDING THE DAYS THAT YOU’VE ALREADY BEEN GONE…

anyways i shall end this post here, but just know that….

YOU’RE GAY, YOU’RE FAT, YOU’RE SPED, YOU’RE UGLY

& oh yea… i kind of miss you?

hope you’re portfolio’s going super well and you’re having fun with your healthy aunt (i will not write about any of the things you told me about her just in case she’s reading this over your shoulder) and comment to tell me that nobody else will be reading this over your shoulder so i can write about more personal tingzzz

LOVE YOUUUUUU MUCHOS! <3





Where I Belong…

18 02 2010

So today I had lots of fun in the water, my real home. The joke is I’m a whale. lulz :D

Well now I think it’s kind of 70-30. I dunno. The 30 is always so happy, so funny, that around him, I feel really comfortable. The 70 is always changing. One moment he’ll be at 100 but then the next, I won’t even want to look at him. Ugly. Sometimes I think it’s kind of like “since you don’t like me anyways, I might as well start trying to move on”. And maybe this time it’ll actually work :) I should stop staring at my contact list waiting for him to message me. I’m not creepy.

My kids are so cool most of them actually remember my name now! (thanks to 30 eheheheh) Like he’ll ask them what my name is every 5 seconds so they have to remember :D There’s this one kid named Colby who’s super hyper but really cute haha. He’s always jumping around and never stops talking <3

So today I was watching American Idol, and I’m going to keep watching it because this year is Simon’s last year as a judge, and how could I miss out on that? :P but angela and thaddeus got eliminated so that sucked :/ but hopefully thaddeus will come back next year cause he’s really talented and still really young

Alright I get bored of blogging really quickly, so I’m gonna go do some maf nao :B

mucho amore <3